ChessTerra.com

World blitz chess rankings

Every active player ranked by FIDE blitz rating, from the official October 2026 list. Updated on the 1st of each month.

#PlayerRating+/−Born
1GMMagnus Carlsen NOR286001990
2GMNodirbek Abdusattorov UZB2819+12004
3GMHikaru Nakamura USA280001987
4GMAlireza Firouzja FRA2797+42003
5GMDaniil Dubov RUS278301996
6GMErigaisi Arjun IND276602003
7GMIan Nepomniachtchi RUS276501990
8GMWesley So USA274501993
9GMFabiano Caruana USA273801992
10GMDing Liren CHN273601992
11GMMaxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA273401990
12GMVladimir Fedoseev SLO272601995
13GMJavokhir Sindarov UZB272502005
14GMYu Yangyi CHN272201994
15GMNihal Sarin IND272102004
16GMBu Xiangzhi CHN271701985
17GMLevon Aronian USA271401982
18▲2GMVladislav Artemiev RUS2712+11998
19▼1GMPraggnanandhaa R IND271202005
20▼1GMHans Moke Niemann USA271102003
21GMLu Shanglei CHN271001995
22GMWei Yi CHN270901999
23GMViswanathan Anand IND270601969
24GMJan-Krzysztof Duda POL270401998
25▲1GMAlexander Grischuk RUS2697+41983
26▼1GMMichael Adams ENG269501971
27GMMartyn Kravtsiv UKR269101990
28▲3GMOlexandr Bortnyk UKR2690+91996
29▼1GMDmitry Andreikin FID268601990
30▼1GMHaik M. Martirosyan ARM268602000
31▼1GMPeter Svidler FID268401976
32GMRaunak Sadhwani IND267802005
33GMSantosh Gujrathi Vidit IND267701994
34GMLe Quang Liem VIE267501991
35GMVolodar Murzin FID267002006
36GMAlexey Sarana SRB266702000
37GMYuri Drozdovskij UKR266301984
38GMJorden Van Foreest NED265901999
39GMTeimour Radjabov AZE265901987
40GMGukesh D IND265902006
41GMSamuel Sevian USA265802000
42GMAleksandar Indjic SRB265701995
43GMGrigoriy Oparin USA265501997
44GMBogdan-Daniel Deac ROU265002001
45IMMykola Bortnyk UKR265001994
46GMWang Hao CHN264901989
47▲8GMRauf Mamedov AZE2648+121988
48▼1GMAnton Korobov UKR264701985
49▼1GMGata Kamsky FRA264501974
50▼1GMVladimir Akopian USA264501971
51▼1GMAndrey Esipenko RUS264502002
52▼1GMDenis Lazavik BLR264402006
53▼1GMJaime Santos Latasa ESP264101996
54▼1GMParham Maghsoodloo IRI263802000
55▼1GMJules Moussard FRA263701995
56GMAnish Giri NED263601994
57GMAryan Tari NOR263301999
58▲5GMEduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli ESP2633+71989
59▼1GMNarayanan S L IND263001998
60▼1GMAlexander Onischuk USA262901975
61▼1GMDavid Navara CZE262801985
62▼1GMVincent Keymer GER262802004
63▲1GMRay Robson USA262201994
64▲1GMFederico Perez Ponsa ARG262101993
65▲1GMVasyl Ivanchuk UKR262101969
66▲1GMSergei Movsesian ARM262001978
67▲1GMKirill Alekseenko AUT262001997
68▲1GMRasmus Svane GER262001997
69▲1GMPentala Harikrishna IND262001986
70▲1GMLe Tuan Minh VIE262001996
71▲1GMKaren H. Grigoryan ARM261901995
72▲1GMSergey Karjakin RUS261801990
73▲1GMIvan Bocharov RUS261701990
74▲1GMGawain C B Maroroa Jones ENG261601987
75▲1GMRichard Rapport HUN261601996
76▲1GMMaxim Matlakov RUS261401991
77▲52GMDavid Paravyan FID2614+321998
78GMRuslan Ponomariov UKR261401983
79▲13GMAhmed Adly EGY2613+81987
80▼1GMTigran Gharamian FRA261301984
81▼19GMShakhriyar Mamedyarov AZE2612−151985
82▼2GMSzymon Gumularz POL261102001
83▲3GMM. Amin Tabatabaei IRI2611+32001
84▼3GMBaadur Jobava GEO261001983
85▼3GMIgor Kovalenko UKR261001988
86▼3IMTobias Koelle GER261002004
87▼2GMA.R. Saleh Salem UAE260801993
88▼1GMMatthias Bluebaum GER260801997
89▲2GMJulio E Granda Zuniga PER260601967
90▲16IMToivo Keinanen FIN2604+112002
91▲3GMAnton Smirnov AUS260402001
92▲3GMLeinier Dominguez Perez USA260401983
93▲3GMAxel Bachmann PAR260401989
94▲4GMAryan Chopra IND260302001
95▼2GMEltaj Safarli AZE2603−21992
96▲1GMBenjamin Bok NED2599−41995
97▲43GMEdiz Gurel TUR2599+212008
98▲2GMViktor Erdos HUN259801987
99▼15GMVignir Vatnar Stefansson ISL2598−102003
100▲10GMChristopher Woojin Yoo USA2598+62006

Biggest gains this month

Players rated 2600 and above.

Biggest drops this month

Players rated 2600 and above.

Match odds

Pick any two players to see win, draw and loss chances from their ratings.

Open the odds calculator

Ratings from FIDE's official October 2026 list. The +/− column is the change from the previous month. Inactive players are not ranked.